Used for Thousands of Years, Sweet Marjoram Oil Offers Many Benefits


What Is Sweet Marjoram Oil? Sweet marjoram oil is made from the steam distillation of the flowering tops of the marjoram plant (Origanum marjoram), a cousin of oregano. This yellow-green essential oil has a warm, spicy, woody and camphoraceous scent that reminds you of nutmeg and cardamom. Meanwhile, Spanish marjoram oil, a different type of essential oil also derived from the marjoram plant, has a red-orange hue. Originally native to the Mediterranean regions and North America, today sweet marjoram is widely cultivated for the large-scale commercial production of its essential oil in Egypt, France, Germany, Tunisia, Spain and more recently, the United States. Uses of Sweet Marjoram Oil According to folklore, the Egyptians dedicated the marjoram plant to the god of the underworld, Osiris, and it was used to produce unguents, medicines and love potions. The Greeks and Romans considered it the herb of happiness and offered it to Aphrodite, the goddess of love, fertility and beauty. In t
https://articles.mercola.com:443/sites/articles/archive/2017/04/06/sweet-marjoram-oil.aspx

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s